Music with a difference...

Zookeeper Online

Find It!
Classic Search
Recent Reviews
A-File
DJ Zone!
Playlists by Date
Airplay Charts
   Top 30       Weekly       Amalgamated       Subscribe   
Chart Feed: rss
Week ending Sunday, June 15, 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. TUNE-YARDS Nikki Nack (4AD)
2. PINK MOUNTAINTOPS Get Back (Jagjaguwar)
3. FRESH & ONLYS, THE House Of Spirits (Mexican Summer)
4. FUTURE ISLANDS Singles (4AD)
5. SHE'S, THE Dreamers (Self)
6. SEPTEMBER GIRLS Cursing The Sea (Fortuna Pop!)
7. ENO.HYDE Someday World (Warp)
8. SWANS To Be Kind (Young God)
9. PAPERCUTS Life Among The Savages (Easy Sound)
10. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
11. PINS Girls Like Us (Bella Union Ltd)
12. PLEISTOCENE Ontario Girls (Self)
13. PINK COURTESY PHONE A Ravishment Of Mirror (Dragon's Eye)
14. SAILORS OF NEPTUNE Sailors Of Neptune (Texas Jesus)
15. O'NEIL, TARA JANE Where Shine New Lights (Kranky)
16. BAND OF SKULLS Himalayan (Electric Blues)
17. THIEVERY CORPORATION Saudade (Esl Music)
18. TWEENS Tweens (Frenchkiss)
19. BARDO POND Cypher Documents I (Three Lobed)
20. MAYFIELD, JESSICA LEA Make My Head Sing... (Ato)
21. GUIDED BY VOICES Motivational Jumpsuit (Rockathon)
22. ALOHA SCREWDRIVER Haunted Planet!, The (Self Release)
23. SCHOOL OF LANGUAGE Old Fears (Memphis Industries)
24. BAMBOOS, THE Fever In The Road (Nettwerk)
25. ODONIS ODONIS Hard Boiled Soft Boiled (Buzz)
26. SPITS, THE Kill The Kool (In the Red)
27. DTCV Hilarious Heaven (Xemu)
28. MODERN MOD Tunnels (Self)
29. COUSINS Halls Of Wickwire, The ( Rip Cat)
30. NIGHT RIOTS Young Lore (Self)
HIP-HOP
1. ASHERU Simphiwe's Theme (Guerilla Arts Ink)
2. ROC MARCIANO Love Means (Man Bites Dog)
3. BLACK MILK Cold Day (Computer Ugly)
4. TALIB KWELI No Competition (Jamla Music)
5. CHRISTCENTRIC Jude Injunction (Didactic Music Vol.2), The (Christcentric)
6. ANDY MINEO Never Land (Reach)
7. NAS How Could You (Marvelous Music Group)
8. WALT SICKIN' Txn Rap Commandments (Kicdrum Products)
9. ANALOGIC Twenty Squared (Soulspazm)
10. UNDERSTUDIES CREW, THE Chamber Of Secrets (Study Music Group)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
2. COLL Angola Soundtrack 2 - Hypnosis, Distortion & Other Innovations 1969 - 1978 (Analog Africa)
3. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
4. COLL Mungos Hifi Vs Prince Fatty (Self)
5. MEXICAN DUBWISER Electric City ((No Label Information))
6. ROOMMATE Promo (Self)
7. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
8. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
9. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
10. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
JAZZ
1. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
2. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
3. CARTER, REGINA Southern Comfort (Sony Masterworks)
4. LONGO, MIKE Step On It (Consolidated Artists)
5. MEHLDAU, BRAD & MARK GIULIANA Mehliana - Taming The Dragon (Nonesuch)
6. REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE Live Snakes (Accurate)
7. WIATROLIK, DAVE Dave And The Gin Mill Gypsies (Dazzle)
8. CROKER, THEO Afrophysicist (Okeh)
9. BECK, JOE Get Me Joe Beck (Whaling City Sound)
10. CLINE, NELS SINGERS Macroscope (Cryptogramophone)
BLUES
1. LADY BIANCA Serving Notice (Magic-O)
2. HOWELL DIVINE Jumps Boogies And Wobbles (Arhoolie)
3. PRIMER, JOHN You Can Make It If You Try (Wolf)
4. HUMMEL, MARK Hustle Is Really On, The (Electro-Fi)
5. PRYOR, RIP LEE Nobody But Me (Electro-Fi)
6. KENNY "BLUES BOSS" WAYNE Rollin' With The Blues Boss (Stony Plain)
7. CARROL, TIA Brazil Sessions (High Fidelity)
8. MAYALL, JOHN A Special Life (Forty Below)
9. STROGER, BOB & KENNY "BEEDY EYES" SMITH Keepin' It Together (Big Eye)
10. EARL, RONNIE Good News (Stony Plain)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. ROBERTS, DANNY Nighthawk (Mountain Home Music Co.)
2. HARDINGS, WARREN G., THE Get A Life (Self Release)
3. ROYS, THE New Day Dawning (Rural Rhythm)
4. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
5. PARTON, DOLLY Blue Smoke Bluegrass Sampler (Dolly)
6. DIRK POWELL Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
7. JIM & JESSE AND THE VIRGINIA BOYS Radio Shows (Rural Rhythm)
8. SUTTON, BRYAN Into My Own (Sugar Hill)
9. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
10. SELDOM SCENE Long Time . . . (Smithsonian/Folkways)
LOUD
1. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)
2. SUFFER YOURSELF Inner Sanctum (Cimmerian Shade)
3. VELNIAS Runeeater (Pesanta Urfolk)
4. ATACAMA DEATH EXPERIENCE Wasted Time And Broken Bones (Cimmerian Shade)
5. GODFLESH Decline & Fall (Southern Lord)
6. PROSTATE Rip Vip (Phage Tapes)
7. NECHOCHWEN Oto 12" (Bindrune)
8. TRILLION RED Echo Road Ep (Cimmerian Shade)
9. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
10. KATECHON Man, God, Giant (Nuclear War Now!)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. V. ROSE Forever After (Clear Sight)
2. BIBIO Green Ep, The (Warp)
3. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
4. COM TRUISE Wave 1 (Ghostly International)
5. CRYSTAL METHOD, THE Crystal Method, The (Tiny E)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. PINK COURTESY PHONE A Ravishment Of Mirror (Dragon's Eye)
2. MAN FOREVER AND SO PERCUSSION Ryonen (Thrill Jockey)
3. 500 MG Apocatastisis (Three Lobed)
4. BURNT HILLS/RAMBUTAN (SPLIT CASSETTE) Skell 017: Eye Of The Sun (Skell (Cassette))
5. ACTRESS Ghettoville (Ninja Tune)
6. SLEEPER From Beyond (Room 40)
7. ARBEIT, JOCHEN & HUAN Jochen Arbeit & Huan (Magia Roja)
8. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos Vii (Kranky)
9. BLACK THREAD Meadowlark (Premonitions) (Turmeric Magnitudes)
10. FROST, BEN A U R O R A (Mute)
Week ending Sunday, June 8, 2014
TOP 30# ARTIST ALBUM (LABEL)
1. FUTURE ISLANDS Singles (4AD)
2. TUNE-YARDS Nikki Nack (4AD)
3. SAILORS OF NEPTUNE Sailors Of Neptune (Texas Jesus)
4. WATERHOUSE, NICK Holly (Innovative Leisure)
5. CHARLY BLISS Soft Serve (Self)
6. ENO.HYDE Someday World (Warp)
7. STRING CHEESE INCIDENT Song In My Head (Sci Fidelity)
8. O'NEIL, TARA JANE Where Shine New Lights (Kranky)
9. BUTLER, JOHN TRIO Flesh And Blood (Vanguard)
10. KISHI BASHI Lighght (Joyful Noise)
11. BAND OF SKULLS Himalayan (Electric Blues)
12. SWANS To Be Kind (Young God)
13. OUGHT More Than Any Other Day (Constellation)
14. PAPERCUTS Life Among The Savages (Easy Sound)
15. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos Vii (Kranky)
16. DEMARCO, MAC Salad Days (Captured Tracks)
17. POWELL, BUD Birdland 1953 (Esp-Disk')
18. SACCO Sacco (Distiller)
19. STRING ARCADE, THE String Arcade, The (Nerdtracka)
20. CLINE, NELS SINGERS Macroscope (Cryptogramophone)
21. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
22. SAINTES Horizontal/Vertical (Crash Symbols)
23. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
24. WEEDS, CORY QUINTET Let's Go (Cellar Live)
25. PONTIAK Innocence (Thrill Jockey)
26. LADY BIANCA Serving Notice (Magic-O)
27. CAB 20 Holy Denim Faded Vibrations (Self)
28. TUNNG Turbines (Full Time Hobby)
29. SHE'S, THE Dreamers (Self)
30. PERFECT PUSSY Say Yes To Love (Captured Tracks)
HIP-HOP
1. ASHERU Simphiwe's Theme (Guerilla Arts Ink)
2. ROC MARCIANO Love Means (Man Bites Dog)
3. BLACK MILK Cold Day (Computer Ugly)
4. TALIB KWELI No Competition (Jamla Music)
5. CHRISTCENTRIC Jude Injunction (Didactic Music Vol.2), The (Christcentric)
6. ANDY MINEO Never Land (Reach)
7. NAS How Could You (Marvelous Music Group)
8. WALT SICKIN' Txn Rap Commandments (Kicdrum Products)
9. ANALOGIC Twenty Squared (Soulspazm)
10. UNDERSTUDIES CREW, THE Chamber Of Secrets (Study Music Group)
REGGAE/WORLD
1. TINARIWEN Emmaar (Anti- / Epitaph)
2. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
3. COLL Angola Soundtrack 2 - Hypnosis, Distortion & Other Innovations 1969 - 1978 (Analog Africa)
4. MEXICAN DUBWISER Electric City ((No Label Information))
5. ROOMMATE Promo (Self)
6. COLL Mungos Hifi Vs Prince Fatty (Self)
7. KISHORE KUMAR Kishore Kumar - The Prodigy (Saregama)
8. COLL Bombay Talkies - Naveketan Films (Saregama)
9. COLL History Of Indian Film Music 19302-1940s, The (Saregama)
10. COLL Dedh Ishqiya (Shemaroo)
JAZZ
1. POWELL, BUD Birdland 1953 (Esp-Disk')
2. CLINE, NELS SINGERS Macroscope (Cryptogramophone)
3. O'FARRILL, ARTURO / AFRO-LATIN JAZZ ORCHESTRA Offense Of The Drum, The (Motema Music)
4. WEEDS, CORY QUINTET Let's Go (Cellar Live)
5. SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA Inner Fire (Strut)
6. MO'FONE 'fonology (Evander Music)
7. MEHLDAU, BRAD & MARK GIULIANA Mehliana - Taming The Dragon (Nonesuch)
8. CARTER, REGINA Southern Comfort (Sony Masterworks)
9. BLADE, BRIAN / FELLOWSHIP BAND Landmarks (Blue Note)
10. NEWMAN, DAVID "FATHEAD" Cellar Groove (Cellar Live)
BLUES
1. LADY BIANCA Serving Notice (Magic-O)
2. HOWELL DIVINE Jumps Boogies And Wobbles (Arhoolie)
3. PRIMER, JOHN You Can Make It If You Try (Wolf)
4. HUMMEL, MARK Hustle Is Really On, The (Electro-Fi)
5. BASILE, AL Woke Up In Memphis (Sweetspot)
6. RUSH, BOBBY WITH BLINDDOG SMOKIN' Decisions (Silver Talon)
7. PRYOR, RIP LEE Nobody But Me (Electro-Fi)
8. CORRITORE, BOB Taboo (Delta Groove Music, Inc.)
9. WAYNE & SAME OL 2 STEP Something For The Young And Old (2 Step Productions)
10. CAILLIER, J.J. & THE ZYDECO KNOCKOUTS Do You Wanna Dance (Caillier)
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1. CASH, JOHNNY Out Among The Stars (Sony Bmg Music Entertainment)
2. PARTON, DOLLY Blue Smoke Bluegrass Sampler (Dolly)
3. ROYS, THE New Day Dawning (Rural Rhythm)
4. ROBERTS, DANNY Nighthawk (Mountain Home Music Co.)
5. HENRY GIRLS, THE Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
6. HARDINGS, WARREN G., THE Get A Life (Self Release)
7. RED MOLLY Red Album, The (Red Molly)
8. T SISTERS Kindred Lines (Spruce And Maple Music)
9. SUTTON, BRYAN Into My Own (Sugar Hill)
10. SELDOM SCENE Long Time . . . (Smithsonian/Folkways)
LOUD
1. SUFFER YOURSELF Inner Sanctum (Cimmerian Shade)
2. VELNIAS Runeeater (Pesanta Urfolk)
3. BONG Stoner Rock (Ritual Productions)
4. PROSTATE Rip Vip (Phage Tapes)
5. NECHOCHWEN Oto 12" (Bindrune)
6. TRILLION RED Echo Road Ep (Cimmerian Shade)
7. FEEDTIME Today Is Friday - Possums From The Furfilled Floor 1984-1996 (S.S. Entertainment)
8. KATECHON Man, God, Giant (Nuclear War Now!)
9. ATACAMA DEATH EXPERIENCE Wasted Time And Broken Bones (Cimmerian Shade)
10. IRON FOREST Body Horror (Crucial Blast)
RPM/ELECTRONICA
1. BIBIO Green Ep, The (Warp)
2. LE COULEUR Le Couleur - Voyage Love (Promotional) (Lisbon Lux)
3. COM TRUISE Wave 1 (Ghostly International)
4. CRYSTAL METHOD, THE Crystal Method, The (Tiny E)
5. LUM, CHRIS Looking Back On Lum (Moulton Studios)
CLASSICAL/EXPERIMENTAL
1. A WINGED VICTORY FOR THE SULLEN Atomos Vii (Kranky)
2. PINK COURTESY PHONE A Ravishment Of Mirror (Dragon's Eye)
3. MAN FOREVER AND SO PERCUSSION Ryonen (Thrill Jockey)
4. BLACK THREAD Meadowlark (Premonitions) (Turmeric Magnitudes)
5. FROST, BEN A U R O R A (Mute)
6. 500 MG Apocatastisis (Three Lobed)
7. J. SPACEMAN & KID MILLIONS Live At Le Poisson Rouge (Northern Spy)
8. OLEKRANON Salus (Inam)
9. COLL Frozen In Time (Cassette 1) (Black Horizons)
10. X.Y.R. Arktika (Constellation Tatsu)